Document Number
[…] The determination regarding whether software is application software and whether the cost of application software bundled with computer hardware can be calculated is a matter of fact to be determined by the locality. A taxpayer must provide sufficient documentation to a locality to show software is application software and to clearly delineate application software cost from computer hardware cost.

Programmable Computer Equipment and Peripherals

Virginia Code § 58.1-3506 A 27 establishes a separate classification for "[p]rogrammable computer equipment and peripherals employed in a trade or business". The Taxpayer asserts that equipment the County classified as furniture, fixtures, and other equipment are actually computers because it uses software to operate.