Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer appeals the County's final determination, contending it had definite place of business in each of the other localities and the County could not assess a tax on those receipts.
ANALYSIS
Situs for Contractors with a Definite Place of Business
The gross receipts of contractors are sitused pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 3 a 1. This section provides:
-
- The gross receipts of a contractor shall be attributed to the definite place of business at which his services are performed, or if his services are not performed at any definite place of business, then the definite place of business from which his services are directed or controlled, unless the contractor is subject to the provisions of § 58.1-3715. . . .
In City of Lynchburg v.