Document Number
[…] Based on the foregoing, I find that the wife successfully changed her domicile to State A for the 2007 taxable year. The husband, however, remained a domiciliary resident of Virginia.

Virginia Code § 58.1-326 estates, "if a husband or wife is a resident and the other is a nonresident, separate taxes shall be determined on their separate Virginia taxable incomes on such single or separate forms as may be required by the Department, unless both elect to determine their joint Virginia taxable income as if both were residents." (Emphasis added.) The Taxpayers are requested to file accurate Virginia individual income tax returns for the 2007 taxable year, along with payment of the balance due, within 30 days from the date of this letter.