Document Number
[…] FACTS


The Taxpayer operates medical practices that are engaged in the independent practice of specialized medicine. The Taxpayer was audited and assessed the tax on bulk purchases of controlled drugs. The Taxpayer states that the corporation is owned by the practicing physicians that requisition the controlled drugs for use in their practice. As such, the Taxpayer claims that the purchases of controlled drugs qualify for the exemption set out in Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 9.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 9 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "[m]edicines [and] drugs . . . dispensed by or sold on prescriptions or work orders of . . . licensed physicians . . . [and] controlled drugs purchased for use by a licensed physician, optometrist, licensed nurse practitioner, or licensed physician assistant in his professional practice, regardless of whether such practice is organized as a sole proprietorship, partnership, or professional corporation, or any other type of corporation in which the shareholders and operators are all licensed physicians, optometrists, licensed nurse practitioners, or licensed physician assistants engaged in the practice of medicine, optometry, or nursing; medicines and drugs purchased for use or consumption by a licensed hospital, nursing home, clinic, or similar corporation not otherwise exempt under this section . . . . "