Document Number
[…] FACTS


The Taxpayers operate restaurants. As a result of the Department's audits, assessments were issued for the tax on underreported sales and untaxed purchases. The Taxpayer contests the assessments and claims that the audit liabilities: (1) overstate the Taxpayer's cash sales; (2) include exempt sales; and (3) include purchases on which use tax has been paid. The Taxpayer states that it can produce the required bank statements and reports to support its claim that the audit liabilities are overstated.

DETERMINATION


Records

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 states that every dealer required to make a return and collect sales tax "shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases . . . taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner." The record keeping requirement is further explained in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-470.

When a dealer fails to maintain adequate records, the Department is authorized by Va.