Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contends that line items 2-4 and 6-33 on the Sales Exceptions List should be removed from the audit. These sales were made to two of the Taxpayer's customers, ***** ("Customer A") and ***** ("Customer B").

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-612 A requires all dealers to collect and remit the retail sales and use tax on all sales or leases of tangible personal property.

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A states, "All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter."

Additionally, Va. Code § 58.1-623 B provides that "[t]he certificate ... shall relieve the person who takes such certificate from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from the Tax Commissioner that such certificate is no longer acceptable."

Pursuant to Title 23 VAC 10-210-280 A, "a certificate that is incomplete, invalid, infirm or inconsistent on its face is never acceptable, either before or after notice."