Document Number
[…] Accordingly, the sample used in the audit will not be changed. Additionally, a detailed review of all periods in the audit is not warranted.

Department Advice

The Taxpayer contends that it relied on erroneous advice from a Department auditor with respect to the sales at issue in the Non-Contested Sales exceptions list. The Taxpayer states that it was advised that as long as sales of this kind were less than 10% of its total sales and if it paid tax on the purchases, it was not required to file Form ST-9 or to pay the additional tax on these items.

Virginia Code § 58.1-1835 provides, "The Tax Commissioner shall abate any portion of any tax, interest, and penalty attributable to erroneous advice furnished to the taxpayer in writing by an employee of the Department acting in his official capacity if:
    • 1. The written advice was reasonably relied upon by the taxpayer and was in response to a specific written request by the taxpayer;
      2. The portion of the penalty or tax did not result from a failure by the taxpayer to provide adequate or accurate information; or
      3. The facts of the case described in the written advice and the request therefore are the same, and the taxpayer's business or personal operations have not changed since the advice was rendered."

The Tax Commissioner is authorized to abate any tax, interest and penalty attributable to erroneous written advice furnished by a Department employee.