Document Number
[…] His children attended school in Country A. Further, after leaving Virginia, his professional license was revoked by the Virginia Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation.

The Taxpayer also took actions consistent with maintaining his Virginia domicile. He continued to hold a Virginia driver's license and voter's registration after moving to Country A. He returned to Virginia in July 2007 after being transferred here by his employer. At that time, he obtained a new Virginia driver's license.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." Every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles a statement that certifies the applicant is a Virginia resident. A person providing a false statement is subject to punishment under the laws of the Commonwealth.