Document Number
[…] See Public Document (P.D.) 00-151 (8/18/2000). However, obtaining or renewing a Virginia driver's license is considered to be a strong indicator of intent to retain domiciliary residency in Virginia. See P.D. 02-149 (12/09/2002).

By letters dated April 28, 2010 and June 1, 2010, the Department requested the Taxpayer provide evidence to support his assertion that he established domiciliary residence in State A. To date, the requested information has not been received.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show that the assessment is incorrect. The Taxpayer has not met this burden.