Document Number
[…] Likewise, employment engaged in by college students tends to be temporary in nature.

The Taxpayer states that he registered to vote, opened a bank account, utilized physicians and dentists, attended church services, and maintained all of his personal property in State A. The Taxpayer has, however, provided no objective evidence to support his assertions or that he took any steps to change his domicile to State A.

Evidence obtained by the Department, however, clearly shows that the Taxpayer received mail in Virginia in 2006 and held a Virginia driver's license. Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.