Document Number
[…] He received mail at a Virginia address, obtained and renewed a Virginia driver's license, and registered to vote in Virginia. The Taxpayer states the Virginia address was the home of his parents, and it was used only to receive mail due to the unreliability of mail service outside the United States. In addition, the Taxpayer states he obtained a Virginia driver's license because he was unable to return to State A to renew his license in that state. He further states that he registered to vote only for the purpose of federal elections.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." Every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles a statement that certifies the applicant is a Virginia resident. Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." In fact, this section goes on to state that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement which certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.