Tax Type
[…] FACTS
The Taxpayer's Department of Recreational Sports (the "department") rents real property to external, non-exempt, entities from time to time. Examples of the property being rented by the department include pools, an indoor gymnasium (i.e., basketball court), and outdoor sport facilities (i.e., tennis courts). The facilities are rented for such activities as sports camps and team practices. The rentals do not include any tangible personal property.
RULING
Virginia Code § 58.1-603 levies "a license or privilege tax upon every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth, or who rents or furnishes any of the things or services taxable under this chapter, or who stores for use or consumption in this Commonwealth any item or article of tangible personal property as defined in this chapter, or who leases or rents such property within this Commonwealth ...." [Emphasis added.]
Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines tangible personal property as "personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or is in any other manner perceptible to the senses ...."