Document Number
[…] Taxpayer seeks a determination as to whether he is permitted to claim a $2,000 deduction on his 2009 tax return for the deduction he was eligible for in 2002.

Virginia Code § 58.1-322(D)(7)(a) states that:
    • A deduction shall be allowed to the purchaser or contributor for the amount paid or contributed during the taxable year for a prepaid tuition contract or savings trust account entered into with the Virginia College Savings Plan, pursuant to Chapter 4.8 (§ 23-38.75 et seq.) of Title 23. (Emphasis added).

Parsing the statutory language of Va. Code § 58.1-322(D)(7)(a) indicates that the deduction shall be allowed for contributions made during that specific taxable year.

Virginia Code § 58.1-322(D)(7)(a) provides that, where a deduction exceeds $4,000, "the remainder may be carried forward and subtracted in future taxable years until the purchase price or savings trust contribution has been fully deducted." Prior to the 2007 taxable year, the deduction was limited to $2,000 and, accordingly, any contributions in excess of $2,000 could be carried forward.

Here, the Taxpayer has indicated that the only contribution made in 2000 was a $2,000 contribution to a CollegeAmerica fund.