Document Number
[…] Application of the Retail Sales and Use Tax

The Taxpayer inquires about the application of the retail sales and use tax should the provision of the mouth guards be deemed the sale of tangible personal property.

Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines sale, in pertinent part, as "any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property and any rendition of a taxable service for a consideration ...."

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 states, in pertinent part, "[t]here is hereby levied and imposed, in addition to all other taxes and fees of every kind now imposed by law, a license or privilege tax upon every person who engages in the business of selling at retail ... tangible personal property in this Commonwealth ...."

Virginia Code § 58.1-612 A provides that the sales tax is "collectible from all persons who are dealers."