Document Number
[…] This same section defines a dealer as every person who "sells at retail, or who offers for sale at retail, or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth, tangible personal property."

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-613 A, "Every person desiring to engage in or conduct business as a dealer in this Commonwealth shall file with the Tax Commissioner an application for a certificate of registration for each place of business in this Commonwealth."

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-623 A, "All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. Subsection B provides that an exemption certificate "shall relieve the person who takes such certificate from any liability for payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from the Tax Commissioner that such certificate is no longer acceptable."

In accordance with the aforementioned references, and based upon the facts presented, the Taxpayer is selling the mouth guards to the dentists for resale. The dentists then sell the mouth guards to their patients.