Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION


Non-Taxed Purchases - Chemicals Used in Wastewater System

Tangible personal property purchased in Virginia is subject to the retail sales and use tax, including tangible personal property used to dispose of plant wastes and pollutants other than equipment designated as certified pollution control equipment. See Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-920 C 2 (under Taxable). Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 9 provides an exemption for "[c]ertified pollution control equipment and facilities as defined in § 58.1-3660, except for any equipment that has not been certified to the Department of Taxation by a state certifying authority pursuant to such section. . ." Virginia Code § 58.1-3660 defines certified pollution control equipment and facilities to mean: