Document Number
[…] Because Title 23 VAC 10-210-920 C 2 specifically taxes equipment used in waste removal that has not been certified to the Department as pollution control equipment, and no evidence has been presented that the wastewater system is certified pollution control equipment, the Taxpayer has not met its burden of proving that an exemption is applicable. Accordingly, there is currently no basis to remove the chemicals from the audit assessment.

Non-Taxed Sales - Certificates of Exemption/Direct Payment Permit

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A states, "All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter."

Additionally, Va. Code § 58.1-623 B provides that "[t]he certificate . . . shall relieve the person who takes such certificate from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from the Tax Commissioner that such certificate is no longer acceptable."

Pursuant to Title 23 VAC 10-210-280 A, "a certificate that is incomplete, invalid, infirm or inconsistent on its face is never acceptable, either before or after notice."