Document Number
[…] Dear *****:

This will reply to your letter in which you request a refund of the state and local grantor taxes paid by ***** (the "Taxpayer") for recording a deed.

FACTS


In August 2009, the Taxpayer presented a deed for recordation to ***** (the "Locality"). The Locality assessed the grantor's tax based on the assessed value of the property, which was greater than the consideration for the conveyance of the real property interest.

The Taxpayer appeals the assessment and contends that the grantor's tax should have been based on the consideration paid.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-802 provides for a grantor's tax to be imposed on each deed, instrument, or writing by which lands, tenements or other realty sold is granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in the purchaser. "The rate of the tax, when the consideration or value of the interest, whichever is greater, exceeds $100, shall be 50 cents or each $500 or fraction thereof . . . ." [Emphasis added.]

Prior to July 2007, the grantor's tax was based only on the consideration of the interest being recorded.