Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contests the assessment, claiming that she was a domiciliary resident of ***** (State A) during 2004.

DETERMINATION

The Department has the authority to investigate any books and records of a taxpayer in order to ascertain the proper tax liability. See Va. Code § 58.1-219. Further, Va. Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show she was not a resident of Virginia.