Document Number
[…] Nontaxed Sales

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes a tax "upon every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth." Virginia Code § 58.1-602 provides, in pertinent part, "Sale means any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property and any rendition of a taxable service for a consideration . . . ."

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-623 A, "All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter."

NonProfit Organizations and Government Exemptions

Effective July 1, 2004, pursuant to Acts of Assembly 2003, cc. 757 and 758, a new process was introduced for nonprofit entities to obtain exemptions from the retail sales and use tax, codified at Va.