Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer allocated all of itemized deductions claimed on the joint federal return to her Virginia return.

The Department found that payments for the expenses claimed as itemized deductions came from a joint bank account. As a result, the itemized deductions were adjusted based on the Taxpayer's proportion of the joint income and an assessment was issued. The Taxpayer appeals the assessment, contending that the Department's adjustment increases the Taxpayer's Virginia income tax liability in violation of the Service Members Civil Relief Act.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-326 states, "if husband or wife is a resident and the other is a nonresident, separate taxes shall be determined on their separate Virginia taxable incomes on such single or separate forms as may be required by the Department, unless both elect to determine their joint Virginia taxable income as if both were residents." (Emphasis added.) When a resident/nonresident married couple does not elect to determine their Virginia taxable income as if both were residents, Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-110-190 B provides: