Document Number
[…] In addition, explanations for the various expenses were not sufficient to determine whether they met the IRC's standards for claiming such deductions.

In his appeal, the Taxpayer states that he had provided adequate back-up documentation, and he would not provide additional documentation. Because the Taxpayer has failed to furnish the required information, there is no basis to adjust the assessments for the 2006 through 2008 taxable years at this time.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show that the assessment is incorrect. Further, Va.