Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer also contends that it is not a retailer as defined in Title 23 VAC 10-210-410 G because it does not maintain an inventory. The Taxpayer states that it buys materials on a job-by-job basis and does not maintain a stock of cabinets or a stock consisting of most of the cabinet materials needed to fabricate a finished product. While the Taxpayer does maintain supplies such as nails, staples, and glue, they are of inconsequential value in comparison to the value of the materials.
DETERMINATION
Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-610 D, persons who sell "fences, venetian blinds, window shades, awnings, storm windows and doors, locks and locking devices, floor coverings (as distinguished from the floors themselves), cabinets, kitchen equipment, window air conditioning units or other like or comparable items shall be deemed to be a retailer of such items and not a using or consuming contractor . . . ." This statute is interpreted by section G of Title 23 VAC 10-210-410, which defines the term "retailer" for purposes of the above statute only as a person who satisfies all three of the following requirements:
- 1) Maintains a retail or wholesale place of business,