Tax Type
[…] Code § 58.1-322. In this case, the information received from the IRS clearly indicates a change to the Taxpayer's FAGI.
The Taxpayer also asserts that he complied with the statutory requirement when he sent a letter explaining the federal adjustments. He avers that Va. Code § 58.1-311 does not require taxpayers to file a Form 760 in order to report changes in FAGI. Virginia Code § 58.1-311 specifically states..."the Taxpayer shall file an amended return, or such form as the Department may prescribe." [Emphasis added.] Further, the Department is authorized to prescribe forms to be used in the assessment of state taxes pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-202 7.