Tax Type
[…] The auditor observed that some storage racks in the Taxpayer's existing manufacturing facility were used to store finished manufactured goods. Since the storage of finished goods is a taxable activity, the auditor determined the percentage that the racks in the existing manufacturing facility were used for storage of finished goods. This percentage was then applied to the cost of the storage racks installed in the new facility to determine the taxable amount for the racks listed in the audit.
Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines "manufacturing" to include "the production line of the plant starting with the handling and storage of raw materials at the plant site and continuing through the last step of production where the product is finished or completed for sale and conveyed to a warehouse at the production site . . . ." Title 23 VAC 10-210-920 B 2 also state;, in part:
-