Tax Type
[…] The Department's auditor revised the audit to remove some of the items originally contested by the Taxpayer. This response addresses the issues that remain after revision of the audit.
DETERMINATION
Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2 iii provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof, fuel power, energy, or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining or converting products for sale or resale ...." [Emphasis added.] Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines the term "used directly" to mean "those activities which are an integral part of the production of a product, including all steps of an integrated manufacturing or mining process, but not including ancillary activities such as general maintenance and administration." Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-920 B 2 interprets the above statutes and states the following:
-