Tax Type
[…] Code § 58.1-3983.1 B 1, the Taxpayer would have been required to file a local appeal with the County by December 31, 2009. In March 2011, the Taxpayer filed an appeal with the County contesting unspecified tax years and assessments.
Under § 1.4 of the Guidelines, an appeal should include a copy of a notice of assessment or some other indication as to the tax years and amounts at issue. Because the Taxpayer's March 2011 letter fails to identify the specific tax years and amounts at issue, the Department would not consider this correspondence to be a complete appeal under Va. Code § 58.1-3983.1.
Virginia Code § 58.1-3980, however, provides that any person aggrieved by an assessment of local taxes "may, within three years from the last day of the tax year for which such assessment is made, or within one year from the date of the assessment, whichever is later, apply to the commissioner of the revenue or such other official who made the assessment for a correction thereof." The Department has ruled that a locality's denial of an amended return requesting a refund constitutes an assessment from which a Taxpayer would become eligible to file an appeal under Va. Code § 58.13983.1. See P.D. 10-103 (6/18/2010) and P.D. 11-44 (3/23/2011).