Tax Type
[…] Code § 58.1-3983.1, provided such appeal is timely filed.
BPOL Tax Jurisdiction
The Taxpayer timely filed a protest of its 2010 BPOL tax assessment. The evidence does not show that the Taxpayer filed an appeal of its BPOL tax assessments for any other tax year. The County issued a determination in May 2010. The Taxpayer filed an appeal for unspecified tax years and assessments with the County in March 2011. The County responded that the appeal was filed beyond the statute of limitations.
Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 5 b provides:
-
- Any person assessed with a local license tax as a result of an appealable event as defined in this section may file an administrative appeal of the assessment within one year from the last day of the tax year for which such assessment is made, or within one year from the date of the appealable event, whichever is later, with the commissioner of the revenue or other local assessing official.
For the 2010 tax year, the Taxpayer would have until December 31, 2011 to file an appeal provided the County makes no subsequent adjustments to the Taxpayer's assessment resulting in an appealable event within the time prescribed under Va. Code § 58.1-3903.