Document Number
[…] In its final local determination the City upheld the audit assessment, concluding that the deduction afforded by Va. Code § 58.1-3732 B 2 is not applicable to the Taxpayer because the Taxpayer was not otherwise taxable by the City.

The Taxpayer appeals the City's final determination to the Tax Commissioner, claiming it has been denied the deduction for gross receipts attributable to its business conducted in other states or foreign countries.

ANALYSIS


Gross Receipts Subject to Tax

Under the general rule for establishing situs for the BPOL tax measured by gross receipts, Va. Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 3 a states "the gross receipts included in the taxable measure shall be only those gross receipts, attributed to the exercises of a privilege subject to licensure at a definite place of business" within a local jurisdiction. (Emphasis added).

Virginia Code § 58.1-3732 B provides certain deductions "from gross receipts or gross purchases that would otherwise be taxable." (Emphasis added).