Document Number
[…] VA. CODE § 6.2-800. Applying this definition, the Department argues that AMG is not a "bank" because it does not accept deposits in Virginia.

The Department also advances its own interpretation of the Act, arguing "doing business or having an office in the Commonwealth" (the second clause of the definition) requires that a bank "maintain an office in this Commonwealth for the conduct of banking business." To arrive at the conclusion that AMG does not "conduct banking business" in Virginia, the Department cites Va. Code § 58.1-1204.1, "Proration for new banks," which states: "For purposes of this section, 'transacting business' shall mean accepting deposits from customers in the regular course of doing business." The Department urges the Court to adapt its conclusion that, for purposes of the Act, an entity that does not accept customer deposits is not a bank.