Document Number
[…] The Department argues that AMG's bank franchise tax liability under the Act is zero, because a proposed alternative method has not been approved for AMG. Opposing AMG's request for a declaratory judgment determining its nonliability for corporate income tax, the Department argues that a bank with no liability for bank franchise tax may be assessed a corporate income tax.

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 et seq. addresses the taxation of corporations. Section 58.1-401 provides: "No tax levied pursuant to §§ 58.1-400, 58.1- 400.1, or 58.1-400.2 is imposed on: ...3. State and national banks, banking associations and trust companies to the extent such companies are subject to the bank franchise tax on net capital." The Department argues that if a bank's liability for bank franchise tax is $0, then that bank is not "subject" to the bank franchise tax; and it may therefore be assessed a corporate income tax.