Document Number
[…] The Department will not interject itself in a matter of indemnification between entities earning the Credit and entities claiming the Credit unless a tax matters representative has been designated as provided under Va. Code § 58.1-513 F.

CONCLUSION


Based on this determination, the total amount of the Credit earned by VALLC will be reduced from approximately $15.6 million to $1,950,000. In this case, assessments were issued based on a Credit valued at $3,750,000. As such, the assessments previously issued are understated.

Under Va. Code § 58.1-1822, if an assessment appealed by a taxpayer "is less than the proper amount, the Tax Commissioner shall order that the applicant pay the proper taxes." Under this statute, the Tax Commissioner has the authority to increase a tax assessment as a result of a determination of an appeal filed under Va.