Document Number
[…] The Parent, on the other hand, conducts no business activities within the County.

Gross Receipts from Affiliated Entities

The Taxpayer further argues that its gross receipts would be exempt from BPOL taxation under Va. Code § 58.1-3703 C 10, which provides an exemption from BPOL taxation for gross receipts received by an entity from an affiliated group, as defined in Va. Code § 58.1-3700.1, of which such entity is a member. The County has made no argument against the Taxpayer's position with regard to its gross receipts.

Virginia Code § 58.1-3703 allows a local taxing authority to impose, by local ordinance, a license fee or a license tax on "businesses, trades, professions, occupations and callings and upon the persons, firms and corporations engaged therein within" the locality. While the exemption enumerated in Va. Code § 58.1-3703 C 10 applies to BPOL tax, it does not prohibit the imposition of a license fee.

DETERMINATION