Document Number
[…] Classification of Railroad Property

The Taxpayer asserts that all real and tangible personal property of the Line remained as operating property until the property was abandoned in September 2010. It avers that the Line remained part of the Taxpayer's operating unit and was eligible for use as a common carrier even through it was not actually in use. The RPAU found that the Line was properly classified as nonoperating property because it had not been in use for years and portions of the Line had been paved over.

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-3201, the Department is required to designate which items or portion of a railroad's property is used in an "operating unit of the railroads" or is "nonoperating (noncarrier) property based on "the meaning of such terms in the Interstate Commerce Commission's Uniform System of Accounts." The STB, formerly the Interstate Commerce Commission, Uniform System of Accounts, Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) §§ 1200 through 1219, does not define "operating unit of the railroads" or "nonoperating property."