Document Number
[…] The amount held in the audit with respect to Line Item 10 is for the purchase of stickers by the Taxpayer for its customer.

The crayons and stickers at issue are deemed promotional items as considered in Title 23 VAC 10-210-41 B. Pursuant to the regulation, the Taxpayer is the taxable user and consumer of such items. Accordingly, the charges for these items were properly included in the Contested Purchases exceptions list. Virginia Code § 58.1-609.6 4 does not apply in this instance because the items of tangible personal property at issue are not printed materials as considered in the statute.

Line Items 2 and 13

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-205, "Any assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." Accordingly, taxpayers have the burden of proving that the tax as assessed by the Department is incorrect.