Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer requests a waiver of one-half of the interest assessed and all penalties assessed. In support of its proposed offer in compromise, the Taxpayer states it received incorrect information from Department personnel regarding its responsibility to charge, collect and remit the retail sales and use tax on certain sales made in connection with its marketing business. The Taxpayer also indicates that contesting the appeal and having to pay the entire assessment is a financial burden on the business.

Virginia Code § 58.1-105 B states, "The Tax Commissioner may compromise and settle doubtful or disputed claims for taxes or tax liability of doubtful collectibility."

As stated previously, the Taxpayer has not demonstrated that it received written guidance, as required under Va. Code § 58.1-1835. Therefore, I am unable to grant any relief pursuant to this statute. Additionally, the Taxpayer has not proven that doubtful liability exists in this instance.