Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines "sales price" as "the total amount for which tangible personal property or services are sold, including any services that are a part of the sale ... without deduction therefrom on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost of materials used, labor or service costs, losses or any other expenses whatsoever." This definition makes it clear that, absent a statutory exemption in the Code of Virginia, labor or service charges are taxable when made in connection with the sale of tangible personal property.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 2 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "[a]n amount separately charged for labor or services rendered in installing, applying, remodeling or repairing property sold."

The Taxpayer asserts that its road service charges are associated with the installation or repair of tangible personal property and qualify for the cited exemption.