Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer points out that the tax is not applied to labor or service charges when an automobile is repaired and questions why one service is not taxable and another similar service is taxable.

"Sales price" is defined in Va. Code § 58.1-602 as “the total amount for which tangible personal property or services are sold, including any services that are a part of the sale . . . without any deduction [for] the cost of the property sold, the materials used, labor or service costs, losses or any other expenses whatsoever." [Emphasis added]. Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 2 provides a specific exemption from the tax for separately stated charges for "labor or services rendered in installing, applying, remodeling or repairing property sold." As such, automobile repair labor is exempt from the tax, when separately stated, in accordance with the statute.