Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-311 requires any individual to report a change or correction in federal taxable income within one year of the final determination of such change or correction by filing an amended return with the Department. If the taxpayer fails to file an amended return, Va. Code § 58.1-312 A 3 authorizes the Department to assess the appropriate tax at any time.

In this case, the Taxpayer failed to file an amended Virginia individual income tax return as required by Va. Code § 58.1-311. Therefore, the Department issued an assessment as authorized under Va. Code § 58.1-312.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show he was not subject to income tax in Virginia. In this case, the Taxpayer has provided no objective evidence to show that the information properly obtained by the Department from the IRS is incorrect.