Document Number
[…] As a result of the audit, the Taxpayer's federal adjusted gross income (FAGI) was increased. The Taxpayer failed to file an amended Virginia income tax return reflecting the IRS adjustment. The IRS notified the Department of the changes in the Taxpayer's FAGI, and the Department issued an assessment for additional tax and interest. The Taxpayer appeals the assessment, contending the information provided by the IRS is incorrect and that he did not participate in a federally taxable activity.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-320 imposes a tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every individual . . . ." (Emphasis added). The Virginia Supreme Court has held "the power of the State of Virginia to levy taxes is not derived from the Constitution of the United States as interpreted by the Supreme Court.