Document Number
[…] Accordingly, the wireless gun system does not qualify for the manufacturing exemption. Therefore, the assessment of use tax on the Taxpayer's wireless gun system is proper.

WMS Maintenance Contract

The contested maintenance contract is for the wireless gun system. Because the wireless gun system is an integral part of the production process, the Taxpayer claims that the maintenance contract should also be considered exempt.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 9 provides that "maintenance contracts, the terms of which provide for both repair or replacement parts and repair labor, shall be subject to tax upon one-half of the total charge for such contracts only . . . ."

Title 23 VAC 10-210-910 B 3 provides, in pertinent part:
    • Maintenance contracts that provide for the furnishing of both repair or replacement parts and repair labor are a combination of taxable sales and nontaxable services.