Document Number
[…] An audit by the Department resulted in an assessment of use tax on certain expense and fixed asset purchases made during the audit period. The Taxpayer contests the tax assessed on (i) Manufacturing Execution System Software, (MES), (ii) a wireless gun system, and (iii) a WMS maintenance contract. The Taxpayer believes that the contested items are used directly in the production process and qualify for the manufacturing exemption. The Taxpayer has paid the assessment and requests a refund for the tax assessed on the contested items.

DETERMINATION


Manufacturing Exemption

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2 iii provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof, fuel power, energy, or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining or converting products for sale or resale . . . ." [Emphasis added.] Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines the term "used directly" to mean "those activities which are an integral part of the production of a product, including all steps of an integrated manufacturing or mining process, but not including ancillary activities such as general