Document Number
[…] In addition, the Taxpayer takes issue with the Department's determination that it does not qualify for the manufacturing exemption based on its business classification in the Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) and North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) manuals. The Taxpayer states that the Department's use of business classifications to determine eligibility for the manufacturing exemption fails to recognize that a business may conduct distinct operations, one of which could be considered industrial manufacturing or processing.

Industrial Processing

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2 iii provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof ... used directly, in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining or converting products for sale or resale ...." This statute was interpreted by the Virginia Supreme Court in Golden Skillet Corporation v. Commonwealth, 214 Va. 276, 199 S.E.2d 511 (1973). The court held that the exemption was available only for processors of products for sale or resale in the industrial sense.