Document Number
[…] However, I must disagree. The Department has a written agreement with the IRS to disclose federal tax information on all Virginia taxpayers. The availability of such information is limited to designated employees and is maintained separately and securely from other records under guidelines established by the IRS. The agreement also authorizes the IRS to oversee the Department's usage of federal information and enforce the guidelines.

Taxability of Income

In this case, the Taxpayer does not deny having the income at issue, but states he had no FAGI as defined under IRC §§ 61 through 63. Based on this reasoning, the Taxpayer believes he was not required to file a federal or Virginia income tax return.

Virginia Code § 58.1-320 imposes a tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every individual . . . ." (Emphasis added). The Virginia Supreme Court has held "the power of the State of Virginia to levy taxes is not derived from the Constitution of the United States as interpreted by the Supreme Court.