Document Number
[…] 08-02-2012

August 2, 2012



Re: § 58.1-1821 Application: Retail Sales and Use Tax

Dear *****:

This reply is in response to your letter in which you seek correction of the retail sales and use tax assessment issued to ***** (the "Taxpayer") for the period April 2007 through January 2010. I apologize for the delay in responding to your letter.

FACTS


The Taxpayer operates a national restaurant chain in Virginia. The Taxpayer protests the use tax assessed on two invoices and offers additional documentation to support its contentions.

DETERMINATION


Floor Repair Services

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the tax upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in the state of Virginia.

Virginia Code § 58.1-610 provides, "Any person who contracts orally, in writing, or by purchase order, to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption." The statute goes on to provide that such person shall pay a use tax on the tangible personal property used.