Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer has sales staff who call on its Virginia customers and perform field repairs in Virginia. The Taxpayer protests the assessment of untaxed sales of tangible personal property and provides additional documentation to support its contention that the sales were made to tax exempt customers.

DETERMINATION


Unless otherwise proven to be exempt, there is a presumption that all sales and leases are subject to the sales and use tax. The dealer's tax collection responsibilities are set forth in Va. Code § 58.1-625, which states "Any dealer who neglects, fails, or refuses to collect such tax upon every taxable sale, distribution, lease or storage of tangible personal property made by him, his agents or employees shall be liable for and pay the tax himself."

Throughout its protest, the Taxpayer argues that it should have been notified by its customers when the proper sales tax was not applied.