Document Number
[…] A simple declaration is not sufficient to establish residency.

In 2004, the Taxpayer abandoned his Virginia domicile and established domicile in State A after he accepted employment in State A. In January 2008, he accepted a position with a professional sports team in Country A. In the process of moving from State A to Country A, he visited his family in Virginia. While in Virginia, the Taxpayer obtained a Virginia driver's license, registered a motor vehicle, and registered to vote.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.