Document Number
[…] FACTS


The Taxpayer, an S corporation headquartered in a state adjoining Virginia, is a law firm that opened an office in Virginia in 2010. The Virginia office is limited to providing administration and support to the law firm, which does not result in any billable time to clients.

Although none of the attorneys in the firm has been admitted to practice law in Virginia, the Taxpayer has several clients with operations in Virginia. The Taxpayer requests a ruling as to whether it would have Virginia source income for income tax purposes.

RULING


Virginia Source Income

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.