Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-647 defines Internet access service as:
    • A service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, or other services offered over the Internet, and may also include access to proprietary content, information, and other services as part of a package of services offered to users. Internet access service does not include telecommunications services, except to the extent telecommunications services are purchased, used, or sold by a provider of Internet access to provide Internet access.

Virginia Code § 58.1-648 C vii states, in pertinent part, that "Communications services on which the tax is hereby levied shall not include Internet access service, electronic mail service, electronic bulletin board service, or similar services that are incidental to Internet access, such as voice-capable e-mail or instant messaging ...."

Based upon the description of the products provided by the Taxpayer, it is unclear whether these are connection charges or charges for Internet access. The Taxpayer is given 30 days from the date of this letter to provide documentation clarifying this issue.