Document Number
[…] FACTS


The Taxpayer, an entity headquartered in ***** (State A), is a consulting and design business. The Taxpayer does not have a facility in Virginia and all design and drawing work is conducted in State A. The design drawings are transmitted to customers, including those in Virginia, via mail or electronic transmission. Employees of the Taxpayer travel into Virginia to meet with customers. The Taxpayer requests a ruling that its activities in Virginia are not sufficient for it to be subject to Virginia's corporate income tax.

RULING


Nexus

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make the applicable apportionment factor positive. See Va.