Document Number
[…] Based on the facts presented, the Taxpayer's employees conduct a portion of its services in Virginia, but the services are directed and controlled from State A where a portion of the services are performed, and none of the Taxpayer's employees are Virginia residents. As such, it appears that the Taxpayer would not be required to report compensation to the VEC and would not have a positive payroll factor. In order to verify this analysis, the Taxpayer should request guidance from the VEC.

Virginia Code § 58.1-461, however, requires employers to withhold taxes from employee wages for each payroll period. Virginia Code § 58.1-460 defines "employer" as "[t]he person, whether a resident or nonresident of the Commonwealth, for whom an individual performs or performed any service as an employee ...." (Emphasis added). Further, this section defines "employee" as "[a]n individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages ...." (Emphasis added).