Document Number
[…] Most of these employees generally travel to the competitive events.

A ruling has been requested as to whether the activities conducted by the APTEs within Virginia are sufficient to establish nexus. Although a number of different scenarios have been set forth as to how the APTEs operate, the facts presented show substantial similarities in their Virginia activities. If the Department determines the APTEs have nexus in Virginia, they request to participate in a voluntary disclosure program.

RULING


Nexus

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes an income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.