Document Number
[…] The burden of proving that the domicile has been changed lies with the person alleging the change.

While the Taxpayer maintained a permanent place of abode and worked in State A, he also maintained a Virginia residence. The Taxpayer returned to his residence regularly and received financial documents at this residence. He also held a Virginia driver's license that was renewed in June 2007 and again in April 2012. The Taxpayer also had multiple vehicles registered in Virginia.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license , . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." Every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles a statement that certifies the applicant is a Virginia resident. A person providing a false statement is subject to punishment under the laws of the Commonwealth.