Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer filed an appeal with the County. In its final determination, the County acknowledged that the amended returns were timely filed; however, the 2008 refund was denied because the Representative's authorization was not received prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations. The Taxpayer appeals the County's final determination, contending the Representative has submitted all tax returns from tax years 2006 to present and provided evidence of the Representative's authorization for those years.

ANALYSIS


Virginia Code § 58.1-3980 provides that any person aggrieved by an assessment of local taxes "may, within three years from the last day of the tax year for which such assessment is made, or within one year from the date of the assessment, whichever is later, apply to the commissioner of the revenue or such other official who made the assessment for a correction thereof."

Under this procedure, if the taxpayer disagrees in whole or in part with the local assessing officer's determination, the taxpayer may then seek correction with the circuit court under the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-3984.