Document Number
[…] See P.D. 91-248 (10/8/1991), P.D. 91-­277 (10/29/1991), P.D. 95-42 (2/13/1995), and Title 23 VAC 10-120-220 A 2.

Based on the facts presented, Corporation A would know the ultimate destination of the goods that are going to be transported outside Virginia. Accordingly, if Corporation A is a member of an affiliated group that files consolidated Virginia returns, sales placed in transport for shipment to Corporation B's customers outside Virginia would not be included in the numerator of the Virginia sales factor.

Corporation B

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive. The existence of positive Virginia apportionment factors establishes income from Virginia sources.