Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-1821, the Department may entertain reconsideration requests of local business tax determinations.

Many of the Taxpayer's assertions restate the same arguments made in the initial appeal. The Department addressed these issues in P.D. 11-51 and finds no reason to restate its position in this letter. However, the Taxpayer has asked the Department to consider a matter of law not previously addressed and provided additional documentation concerning whether Energy is a pipeline distribution company.

Heat or Light

For purposes of the consumer utility tax on natural gas, Va. Code § 58.1-3814 J provides that the term "pipeline distribution company" has the same meaning as provided in Va. Code § 58.1-2600. Under this code section, a pipeline distribution company is "a corporation, other than a pipeline transmission company, which transmits, by means of a pipeline, natural gas, manufactured gas or crude petroleum and the products or by-products thereof to a purchaser for purposes of furnishing heat or light." [Emphasis added.]

The Taxpayer argues that the gas consumed at the Taxpayer's facility (the "Plant") in the City is not used to provide heat or light. The Plant is a combined-cycle station that uses the gas to run turbine engines, each of which run a generator. The engines produce heat.