Document Number
[…] Document Number
12-174
Tax Type
Retail Sales and Use Tax
Description
Appeal not timely filed.
Topic
Statute of Limitations
Date Issued
11-02-2012


November 2, 2012





Re: § 58.1-1821 Application: Retail Sales and Use Tax

Dear *****:

This will reply to your letter notifying the Department of your intent to protest a retail sales and use tax assessment issued to ***** (the "Taxpayer") for the period April 2008 through February 2011.

Timely Filing of Appeal

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, "Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner. Such application shall be in the form prescribed by the Department and shall fully set forth the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and all facts relevant to the taxpayer's contention."

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-1821 and Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165, a complete appeal must be filed with the Tax Commissioner within ninety days from the date of assessment.