Document Number
[…] This information was combined with the observation information to project the sales figures for the audit period and to compute the resulting tax liability.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that any assessment of tax by the Department is deemed prima facie correct. The burden is on a taxpayer to prove the assessment is erroneous. Lacking the documentation to support its claim, the Taxpayer has not met the burden of proof in this case. Accordingly, I find that the Department's methodology used to determine the audit liability is correct.

Administrative Appeal

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, "Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of the assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner." Title 23 VAC 10-20-165 D 4 states "An incomplete appeal or notice of intent to appeal does not satisfy or extend the 90-day limitation period."

Pursuant to both Va.