Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer disagrees with the audit results and timely submitted its intent to appeal, but without documentation or statutory citations to support the grounds for its objections. A member of the Department's Appeals and Rulings Unit contacted the Taxpayer and its representative in an effort to determine the grounds for its appeal. The Taxpayer did not present any sufficient grounds or documentation other than expressing its disagreement with the Department's assessment.

DETERMINATION


Estimate of Sales

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 states that every dealer required to make a return and collect sales tax "shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases . . . taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner." The record keeping requirement is further explained in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-470.

When a dealer fails to maintain adequate records, the Department is authorized by Va.