Document Number
[…] Generally, a "return" is considered valid if it contains enough information to permit the Internal Revenue Service to compute a taxpayer's liability. See U.S. v Arthur J. Porth, 25 AFTR2d 70-961, 426 F2d 519 (1970); U.S. v. Ronald M. Long, 46 AFTR2d 80-5004, 618 F2d 74 (1980); and U.S. v. John M. Grabinski, 53 AFTR2d 84-710, 727 F2d 681 (1984).

Virginia Code § 58.1-202 7 grants the Tax Commissioner the authority to prescribe "the forms of books, schedules and blanks to be used in the assessment and collection of state taxes." Under Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10­120-320 C, every corporation required to file a return for a taxable year must complete a return as prescribed by the Department and provide a complete copy of the corporation's federal income tax return, including schedules and other