Document Number
[…] This legislation imposes the telecommunications minimum tax on pass-through entities effective January 1, 2004. Based on this legislation, the Taxpayer's protective claims for refund were denied on May 4, 2009.

On May 11, 2009, the Taxpayer introduced another issue that was not dependent on the court case. Because this claim was not filed until after the protective claim pursuant to the Virginia Cellular case was closed, it must be treated as a new protective claim and not another issue included in its Virginia Cellular claim.

Statute of Limitations

2004 Taxable Year

Virginia Code § 58.1-1824 provides that "any person who has paid an assessment of taxes administered by the Department of Taxation may preserve his judicial remedies by filing for refund with the Tax Commissioner ...within three years of the date such tax was assessed." Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-1820, an assessment results when a notice is issued by the Department or a taxpayer self-assesses a tax by filing a Virginia return. Self-assessments are deemed to be made when a taxpayer pays a tax or when the return is filed.